Privacy Statement

General information

The protection of your data is of particular concern to us. We process your data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions for the protection of personal data, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the country-specific implementation laws applicable to us. With the help of this data protection declaration, we inform you comprehensively about the processing of your personal data by the European Biotechnology Network AISBL and the rights to which you are entitled.

Personal data is the information that makes it possible to identify a natural person. This includes in particular your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address and your IP address.

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:
European Biotechnology Network AISBL
Rue de la Science 14b
1040 Brussels, Belgium

If you have specific questions about the protection of your data, please contact us: info@european-biotechnology.net

Data processing related to visiting this website

Categories, sources and origin of data

In server log files, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information that your browser transmits to us. These are:

  • Visited page on our domain
  • Date and time of the server request
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • IP address (anonymized)

These data are not merged with other data sources. The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Passing on to third parties

We will only pass on your data to third parties within the scope of the statutory provisions or with your corresponding consent. Otherwise, data will only be passed on to third parties if we are obliged to do so by mandatory legal provisions (passing on to external bodies such as supervisory authorities or criminal prosecution authorities).

Within our company, we ensure that only those persons receive your data who need it to fulfil their contractual and legal obligations.

When dispatching the magazines, appropriate service providers support our specialist departments in fulfilling their tasks. The necessary data protection contracts were concluded with these service providers.

Storage period of the data

We store your data as long as they are needed for the respective processing purpose. Please note that numerous retention periods mean that data must continue to be stored. This applies in particular to commercial law or tax law storage obligations (e.g. Commercial Code, Tax Code, etc.). If there are no further storage obligations, the data will be deleted as soon as it has been used for its intended purpose.

Data transmission

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” address line of your browser and by the lock symbol in the browser line.

In order to protect data stored with us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons in the best possible way, we use appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

Third country transmission

Data will only be transferred to third countries (outside the European Union or the European Economic Area) to the extent that this is necessary for the performance of the contractual obligation is required by law or you have given us your consent.

Newsletter and contact form

Your e-mail address will be stored on our server, which is located in Germany, when you subscribe to our newsletter. We use this information exclusively to send the newsletter. We do not pass this data on to third parties, nor do we use it for other purposes. Our registration system, which contains a confirmation message with a web link to complete registration (double opt-in), ensures that you have expressly requested the newsletter.

We also make it possible for interested parties to contact us via an online form on our website. Here, personal data (name, e-mail address) used for answering will be collected. These data will not be passed on to third parties or used beyond the processing of the enquiry.

Data for newsletter dispatch with sendinblue and contact form

If you subscribe to our newsletter, your e-mail address will be stored on the server of “sendinblue”, the service provider commissioned to send the newsletter. Your data will only be used to send the newsletter. We do not pass this data on to third parties, nor do we use it for other purposes.
Interested parties also have the opportunity to contact us via an online form on our website. Personal data (name, e-mail address) will be collected and used for the reply. These data will not be passed on to third parties or used beyond the processing of the enquiry.

External payment service providers

We want to offer our donors an effective and secure means of payment. On the basis of our legitimate interests and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR we therefore use external payment service providers whose platforms enable the users to carry out the payment transactions.

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as name, bank details and credit card numbers, as well as recipient details. The information is required to complete the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. As the operator, we only receive information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Cookies help us to make our site more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Some cookies are “session cookies”. Such cookies are deleted automatically at the end of your browser session. On the other hand, other cookies remain on your terminal until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website.

With a modern web browser you can monitor, restrict or prevent the use of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured so that cookies are deleted automatically when the program is closed. The deactivation of cookies can result in a limited functionality of our website.

The setting of cookies, which are necessary for the exercise of electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping cart), takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. If other cookies are set (e.g. for analysis functions), these will be dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

Our website uses the web analysis service Matomo. Matomo is an Open Source solution.

Matomo uses “cookies”. These are small text files, which your web browser stores on your terminal device and which allow an analysis of the website use. Information generated by cookies about the use of our website is stored on our server. Your IP address is anonymised before it is stored.

Matomo cookies remain on your terminal until you delete them.

Matomo cookies are set on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the anonymous analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both our website and, if necessary, advertising.

The information stored in the Matomo cookie about the use of this website will not be passed on to third parties. You can prevent the setting of cookies by your web browser. However, some functions of the website may be restricted as a result.

You can deactivate the storage and use of your data here. Your browser uses an opt-out cookie, which prevents the storage of Matomo usage data. If you delete your cookies, the Matomo opt-out cookie will also be removed. When you visit our website again, the opt-out cookie must be set again to prevent the storage and use of your data.

Your rights as a data subject

Your rights as a data subject are standardized in Art. 15 – 22 EU-GDPR.

These include

  • The right of access (Art. 15),
  • The right to rectification (Art. 16),
  • The right to erasure “right to be forgotten” (Art. 17),
  • The right to restriction of processing (Art. 18),
  • The right to data portability (Art. 20),
  • The right to object to data processing (Art. 21).
  • Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority (Art. 77)

Right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, the right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions. You can contact us at any time in this regard and also for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Data portability

Data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract can be handed over to yourself or third parties. The information is provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

Rights of objection

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of complaint to the responsible supervisory authority

In case of a breach of data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is:

Commission de la protection de la vie privée
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 10
e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
Website: http://www.privacycommission.be/